Share

Does Organic Farming Actually Pay? A Karnataka Farm Study

Contents

Does organic farming actually pay? Not in theory — in practice, on real farms, in Karnataka, with real numbers? We tracked 120 member farms in Mandya district over five years to find out.

Here is what the data shows.

How Did We Collect the Profitability Data Across 120 Farms?

From 2019 to 2024, Organic Mandya tracked income and expenditure data from 120 member farms across four taluks in Mandya district: Mandya, Maddur, Malavalli, and Nagamangala. Farm size ranged from 1.5 to 4 acres. All farms were growing a mix of rice, ragi, vegetables, and in some cases coconut or areca.

Data was collected through quarterly field visits and self-reported farm diaries. We compared organic farm economics against a control group of 40 conventional farms in the same taluks growing similar crops on similar soil types.

All numbers below are per acre, per year, net of input costs and labour, before household consumption.

What Do Year 1 Numbers Actually Show?

Average net profit for organic transition farms: -₹5,000 per acre.

This is not a crisis — it is a transition. Three factors drove the year 1 loss:

Yield dip: Average 12–18% yield reduction as soil biology rebuilt. In cash terms: ₹4,000–8,000 less revenue per acre.

Certification and learning costs: PGS-India group certification, biofertilizer procurement, and the time cost of learning new practices added ₹3,000–5,000 per acre.

Limited direct market access: Most farms were still selling at the mandi in year 1, receiving no organic premium.

Compare to conventional farms in the same year: average net profit of ₹22,000 per acre.

-₹5,000

average organic farm net profit in year 1 of transition — a real cost that requires honest planning

Pure organic food, grown by 12,000+ farmers — shop directly from the source.

Visit Our Shop →

How Do Organic Farms Reach Break-Even in Year 2?

Average net profit for organic farms: ₹4,000–8,000 per acre.

Soil biology had partially recovered. Input costs dropped sharply — fertilizer bill near zero, pesticide spend below ₹1,000. Direct consumer channels were opening for 60% of the study farms.

Conventional farms in the same year: ₹20,000–24,000 per acre. Organic farms were still behind, but the gap was closing fast and for different reasons.

Why Is Year 3 the Turning Point for Organic Farm Profit?

Average net profit for organic farms: ₹45,000 per acre.

This is where the data surprised even us. The conventional farms were averaging ₹22,000–28,000 per acre — their numbers had barely moved in three years because input costs were still rising while mandi prices were flat.

The organic farms had three things working simultaneously: input costs below ₹8,000 per acre (versus ₹22,000–25,000 for conventional), 40–60% direct sales by volume, and yield fully recovered to pre-transition levels or better.

₹45,000/acre

average organic farm net profit in year 3 — more than double the conventional comparison group

Farmer's Tip

The biggest lever in year 3 profitability was not higher yield — it was direct sales. Farms that had built a consumer base of 20+ regular households by month 18 showed the highest net income in year 3.

How Does Organic Profitability Keep Growing in Years 4 and 5?

Year 4 average: ₹65,000 per acre. Year 5 average: ₹85,000 per acre.

The conventional comparison group remained in the ₹20,000–30,000 range — squeezed by input costs that kept rising and mandi prices that did not. Several conventional farmers in our control group had taken on additional debt during this period.

The organic farms showed a compounding effect: better soil each year meant lower irrigation costs, fewer pest outbreaks, and more consistent yield — which meant more reliable supply to direct consumers, which kept the premium relationship strong.

What Key Factors Drove Organic Farm Profitability?

The year 5 data is clear: organic farming’s profit advantage comes from input cost reduction, not yield increase.

Organic input costs after year 3: ₹4,000–8,000 per acre. Conventional input costs: ₹22,000–28,000 per acre.

That is a ₹15,000–20,000 per acre advantage in cost alone. Add a 40–50% price premium on 50–60% of sales volume, and the math becomes compelling.

The farms with the highest net profit shared three traits: PGS-India certification, at least one direct consumer channel, and consistent jeevamrutha application every 15 days.

₹6,000 → ₹85,000

typical organic farm net profit journey from year 1 to year 5 in Mandya district — the 5-year picture

What Are the Important Caveats in This Data?

This study covers farms in Mandya district with black cotton and red laterite soils — results may vary in other soil types. The direct consumer channel, which drives a significant share of the year 3–5 outperformance, required real investment in relationship-building that not every farmer can or wants to do. Farms that stayed mandi-only in organic showed year 5 net profit closer to ₹40,000–45,000 — still well above conventional, but the gap is smaller.

The 12–18% yield dip in year 1 was manageable for all 120 farms in this study. But these are farms whose families had some resilience — savings, other income, family support. For a farm with no buffer, the year 1 dip is a real hardship. A phased transition (30% of farm first, scale up in year 2) is the safer path for farms with no financial cushion.

The data is honest. The conclusion is clear: organic farming pays — significantly, durably, and increasingly — from year 3 onward.

Pure organic food, grown by 12,000+ farmers — shop directly from the source.

Shop Organic Mandya →

Last updated: March 2026

Earn ₹1 Lakh/Month on 1 Acre — Live Online Workshop

Know More →

Organic Mandya Training

Earn ₹1 Lakh/Month on 1 Acre — Live Online Workshop

Know More →